• Lösemittelanlage R0

    R0 - quality cleaning in miniature

  • ROBOMAT - large components, robust and powerful

Privacy Policy

General notes regarding our data protection policy

PERO AG takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We therefore wish to inform you on how we protect your privacy with regard to personal data you make available to us. We are obliged by law to protect the personal data that you might disclose to us when visiting our website. This policy document tells you more about the personal data we collect and what we do with it. In addition, it outlines the measures we take to protect your data. By informing the public openly and in plain language about our data protection policy, we want to make sure that our customers and other visitors to our website know how their personal data is collected, processed and used by us, so that they feel safe when browsing our web pages.

 

Personal data

Personal data includes all information relating to a particular, identifiable person (e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, etc.). As a rule, our website can be visited without the need to disclose any personal information. Certain services are however only available to persons who submit some personal data, for instance to take part in a competition or to register as site users.

 

Legal basis and purpose of data collection

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of online offers and fulfilment of contracts in accordance with our site use conditions / General Business Terms and Conditions
  • Promotion of our own and third-party products, market research and reach measurement, within the legally permissible scope and with your consent
  • Distribution of our newsletter by e-mail

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

Your personal data is only made available to a third party, if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have entered into with you, if the third party has a legitimate interest in obtaining your data or if you have consented to the transfer of your personal data. Where personal data is made available to a third party who has a legitimate interest in obtaining this information, the rules governing such a transfer of data are outlined in this policy document. In addition, we might be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities, for instance following a court ruling.

 

Service providers

We reserve the right to outsource the collection and processing of personal data to an external data service provider. Such service providers only receive the personal data they require to perform specific assigned tasks. For example, your e-mail address will be forwarded to a service provider in charge of distributing the newsletter to which you have subscribed. We might also engage external companies specialising in the provision of server capacity. Service providers normally act as data processors who are contractually obliged to process your data exclusively as instructed by us.

Our website might include content owned by third parties, e.g. YouTube videos, Google maps, RSS feeds or graphics. To make such content available in your browser window, these third parties need access to the IP address of your device. Without your IP address, it is not possible to provide you with such third-party content. We make every effort to choose only contents from third parties that use your IP address exclusively for the provision of such content and for no other purpose. We are however not able to guarantee that your IP address is not recorded for other purposes, such as statistical analyses. Should we become aware of such use of your IP address, we will make you aware of this fact.

 

Duration of storage

We keep your data for as long as is required for the provision of our online content and the associated services, and for as long as we have a legitimate interest in it. We do not keep personal data if we do no longer need it for the fulfilment of our contractual or legal obligations. Certain personal data (e.g. invoices) is subject to statutory filing periods, for instance under tax and commercial legislation. We might also be obliged to retain your personal data under certain contracts we have entered into with third parties, such as the owners of intellectual property rights. Personal data that is subject to such periods of retention is locked by us so that it cannot be used.

 

Right of complaint to supervisory authority

If you feel that your personal data has been used improperly, you are entitled to make a complaint to the supervisory authority. Such a complaint can be made to the data protection authority at your domicile or to the data protection office that supervises our operations, which is the Bavarian Data Protection Authority for the Private Sector.
Address: Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 27, D-91522 Ansbach, poststelle@lda.bayern.de

 

Contact

We always welcome your input on the topic of data protection. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to pero.datenschutz@pero.ag. Alternative, write to:

Contact us:

Pero AG

Hunnenstrasse 18

86343 Königsbrunn

 

Do you have any queries or suggestions? Then please write to

pero.info@pero.ag

Call us:

+49 (0) 8231 / 6011 - 0

 

Data protection measures and technology

All our employees regularly undergo training in data protection and are obliged to adhere to our data protection policy. The staff at our data processing centre and at our internal IT department constantly upgrade our technical security infrastructure so that it meets the latest requirements. They implement continuous process controls and operate under the supervision of our Data Protection Officer. Despite all these measures, we can however not guarantee that our internet technology is free of security gaps. That is why we give users the option to submit their personal data through channels other than the internet, for instance by telephone or fax.

Follow the instructions below to adjust the data protection settings of your browser for maximum security.

 Instructions for Internet Explorer

 Instructions for Mozilla Firefox

 Instructions for Google Chrome

 Instructions for Safari

 

Log files

Every time you access our website, your browser automatically transfers certain data that is recorded by us in log files.

We only use these log files to detect security breaches of identify other problems (e.g. following a cyberattack). They are stored for 7 to 10 days and subsequently deleted. Log files that are required as evidence following a potentially illegal operation are not deleted until the incident has been fully examined, and might be made available to the relevant authorities for further investigation.

The log files contain the following information:

  • IP (internet protocol) address of the device from which you accessed our website
  • Internet address of the website from which you called up our website (referrer URL)
  • Name of service provider used to access our website
  • Visited and downloaded pages/files
  • Date, time and duration of visit
  • Volume of transferred data
  • Information on operating system and internet browser, including installed add-ons (e.g. for Flash Player)
  • http status code (e.g. "request successful or "requested file not found")

For certain transactions, we are legally obliged to record specific personal data, for instance in connection with taxation.

 

Legitimate interest in data

According to article 6 f EU General Data Protection Regulation, we are entitled to process personal data, if this serves a legitimate business goal, in particular with regard to the wellbeing of our employees and the owners of our company.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to information about the handling of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you can also demand that your personal data is corrected, deleted, or excluded from processing. From 25 May 2018, you are also entitled to information on how your data is transferred and shared. You further entitled to demand that your personal data is not used for marketing purposes. Please note however that, for organisational reasons, we are unable to guarantee that you are excluded from the target lists of marketing campaigns that were devised prior to your request. You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. This does not affect our entitlement to process your data up to the time of your withdrawal of consent. For instructions how you can enforce your rights, please refer to the first section of this data protection policy and provide us with all details necessary to identify you and your data.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser on your computer. Cookies enable us to recognise you when you revisit our website or online shop, so that we can provide you with the information that is most relevant to you (e.g. ban of advertisement, last viewed product category, etc.). Cookies do not harm your computer hardware or software. We use cookies to ensure that visitors to our website are presented with content that best suits their needs and interests by personalising the information displayed in the browser. For this purpose, we use session cookies that are only active while you browse our website.

They enable your browser to identify you as a return visitor to our website. The moment you exit our website or close your browser window, the session cookie is automatically deleted.

We also store a permanent cookie on your computer. This cookie is however only used for statistical purposes (e.g. visit counts) and does not contain any other information.

For more information on how you can activated, accept and delete cookies, please visit the help site of your browser.

 

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we record the personal details entered by you (title, first name, surname, e-mail address, etc.) and use them for the subsequent distribution of the newsletter. We do not disclose this data to third parties. Our newsletter keeps you informed about what is happening at PERO AG and tells you more about our latest products and services.

Our newsletter is published in html format without attachments. Every issue contains an imprint section and is sent to you from pero.info@pero.ag. At the bottom of our newsletter, you find an unsubscribe link.

When subscribing to our newsletter, we send a confirmation e-mail to the submitted e-mail address and ask you to confirm that you have subscribed to this service. By confirming your subscription, you entitle us to send you our newsletter by e-mail.

 

Data analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter referred to as "Google"). We use Google Universal Analytics, which works with a pseudonym user ID User-ID that allows us to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID.

Google Analytics uses cookies to evaluate the use of a website. The data about your visit to our website that is collected in cookies is sent to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. As we have a legitimate interest in this information, we are entitled to process your personal data in this manner. The legal bases for the use of Google Analytics are § 15 paragraph 3 German Telemedia Act (TMG) and article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of EU General Data Protection Regulation. Sessions and campaigns are limited to a certain duration. By default, a session is automatically terminated after 30 minutes without activity, and campaigns are limited to six months. The duration of a campaign can be extended to maximum two years. For more information regarding data use and data protection, visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en .

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note however you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website if you disable cookies. Furthermore you can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing this browser plug-in. This will create an opt-out cookie that will prevent the collection of data during future visits to our website. To disable data collection by Universal Analytics across all your devices, you must set the opt-out cookie on all devices you use to access our website. Click here to set the opt-out cookie: Disable Google Analytics


Ja, auch diese Webseite verwendet Cookies. Wir verwenden Cookies, um Ihnen das beste Nutzererlebnis bieten zu können. Wenn Sie fortfahren, diese Seite zu verwenden, nehmen wir an, dass Sie damit einverstanden sind.